CentraleSupelec Management:

  • Mr Romain Soubeyran, President of CentraleSupélec
  • Mr Philippe Dufourcq, Deputy Director General

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is composed of founding members representing the following public authorities:

Ministry of Higher Education:

  • Françoise Moulin-Civil

Ministry of Industry:

  • Vincent Thery

Regional Council:

  • Grégoire de Lasteyrie
     

Qualified representatives:

  • Philippe Carli, Chair, Ebra Group, Media Relations Department, Crédit Mutuel
  • Delphine Ernotte Cunci, Chair, France-Télévisions
  • Valérie Kniazeff, Founder & CEO, Alcimed
  • Catherine Langlais, Deputy R&D Vice president for innovative materials, Saint-Gobain
  • Laurent Tardif, Chair of the Boards of Directors, Prysmian Cables solutions and Systems France
  • Christine Benard, ancienne Directrice de la recherche et des études de l’Ecole Normale Supérieure et ancienne Directrice Scientifique de MICHELIN
  • François Darchis, ancien Directeur exécutif d’AIR LIQUIDE (recherche, innovation)
  • Christian Galivel, Directeur général adjoint de la RATP
  • Marie-Luce Godinot, Directrice générale adjointe de BOUYGUES CONSTRUCTION
  • Valérie Kniazeff, Présidente d’ALCIMED
  • Laurence Lafont, Chief Operating Officer de MICROSOFT France
  • Hugues Lavandier, Senior Partner, McKinsey New York
  • Carmen Munoz-Dormoy, Directrice générale de CITELUM (groupe EDF)
  •  Corine Dubruel, Vice-Présidente de l’Association des Centraliens, ancienne Vice President Business Development GE Renewables
  •  Jean Luc Barlet, Président des Supélec - Group Chief Compliance Officer de MAZARS
  • Vincenzo Vinzi, President of ESSEC

 

 

Representatives of University Professors and equivalents:

  • Didier Clouteau
  • Sylvie Guessab
  • Pascale Le Gall
  • Dominique Marcadet

 

Representatives of other teaching and research categories:

  • Marc-Antoine Weisser
  • Benoît Valiron
  • Jérémy Fix

Representatives of non-teaching staff:

  • Erika Jean-Bart
  • Célestin Kynyock
  • Marie-Agnès Loiseau
     

Representatives of users:

  • Nicolas Moron
  • Cécile Boniteau
  • Antoine Beauvois
  • Marie Pavageau

 

Composition of the Board of Directors:

  • President: Delphine Ernotte Cunci
  • Vice president: Sylvie Guessab
  • Clerk: Nicolas Moron
     

Ways and Means Committee

Qualified persnnalities :

  • Carmen Munoz
  • Christine Benard
  • Jean-Claude Barlet
  • Valérie Kniazeff

First College Professors:

  • Dominique Marcadet
  • Sylvie Guessab

Second College Professors:

  • Jeremy Fix

Non-teaching staff:

  • Erika Jean-Bart
  • Marie-Agnès Loiseau

 

The Scientific Committee:

  • Romain Soubeyran, directeur
  • Lionel Gabet, directeur des études
  • Olivier Gicquel, directeur de la recherche
  • Christophe Bidan du campus de Rennes
  • Claude Marchand, directeur du laboratoire GeePs
  • Bernard Yannou, directeur du laboratoire LGI

Qualified representatives, named by the Dean of the Institution:
 

  • Bruno Aïdan, Air Liquide, Chief Data Officer
  • Hervé Arribart, GEC, es directeur scientifique de Saint-Gobain
  • Patrick Bastard, Groupe Renault, directeur de la recherche
  • Brigitte Cardinael, Orange, VP, responsable du domaine de recheche "Software Infrastructure"
  • Jean-Paul Chabard, EDF, directeur scientifique
  • Eric Deustch, Institut Gustave Roussy, professeur, chef du département d'oncoloradiothérapie
  • Valérie Guénon, Safran, directrice des affaires institutionnelles R&D
  • Hélène Oriot, Onera, maître de recherche
  • Anne Pacros, ESA, Solar Orbiter Mission and Payload Manager
  • Henri Souchay, GE Healthcare, Clinical Research Manager for France
  • Martine Soyer, CEA Iramis, adjointe au chef Institut Aramis

As elected representatives of the professors:

- First College

  • Hervé Gueguen
  • Véronique Aubin
  • Zeno Toffano

- Second College:

  • José Picheral
  • Damien Rontani
  • Wassila Ouerdani

As elected representatives of the non-teaching staff:

  • Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
  • Nadège Terny

As elected representatives of the users:

  • David Marchal
  • Koffi Fafadji Ahanogbe 

Also members of of the Scientific Comitee as representatives of partners:

  • Etienne Augé : Université Paris-Sud, Professeur de Physique, Vice-président de l’Université Paris-Sud en charge de la Recherche et de l’Innovation.
  • Sylvie Boldo : INRIA, Directrice de Recherche, Déléguée Scientifique Adjointe de l’INRIA Saclay- Ile-de-France.
  • Laurent Nicolas : CNRS, Directeur de Recherche, Directeur adjoint scientifique à l’institut des Sciences de l’Ingénierie et des Systèmes (INSIS-CNRS).
     

The Board of Studies:
 

  • Romain Soubeyran
  • Valérie Ferreboeuf
  • Lionel Gabet
  • Olivier Gicquel
  • Didier Dumur
  • Erick Herbin
     

As qualified representatives, named by the Dean of the Institution:
 

  • Nathalie Lassau, Institut de Formation Supérieure BioMédicale, directrice
  • Fabien Mangeant, Airbus Group Innovation, directeur du département Applied Mathematics and Simulation
  • Félix Papier, ESSEC, directeur général adjoint
  • Philippe Sajhau, IBM France, vice-président
  • Isabelle Demachy, Université Paris-Sud, vice-présidente Transformations Pédagogiques de l'Université Paris-Sud
  • Yves Bernard, Université Paris-Sud, directeur de Polytech Paris Sud
  • Emilie Poirson, Ecole Centrale Nantes, Professeure et Directrice de la formation ingénieur généraliste
  • Véronique Le Courtois, Ecole Centrale Lille, enseignant-chercheur
  • Nicolas Gazeres, Dassault Systèmes SE, R&D Biosphère Technology Director

As representatives elected by the First College of Professors:

  • Paul-Henry Cournede
  • Jean-Louis Gutwiller

Second College:

  • Yves Houzelle
  • Nabil Sadou

As representative elected by non teaching staff:

  • Jean-Daniel Polizzo

As representatives elected by the users:

  • Romain Morillon
  • Gaelle Lim
  • Baudouin Herlicq

alternate member :
- Fanny Seizilles de Mazancourt

Strategic Orientation Committee

The Strategic Orientation Committee is an advisory committee directly reporting to the Director of the Board of Directors. The committee issues recommendations and analyses relating to the Institution’s strategic development. Its recommendations provide input and assist the Director in his deliberations. The committee is composed of top-level experts from the business world as well as from academia who are committed to an international and long-term-based approach.

Composition: Members are named for a two-year term by the Director in charge of convening and chairing the meetings:

  • Yann Barbaux, Chair, Aerospace Valley
  • Christine Bénard, Former Managing Director for Research and Scientific Studies, ENS - Former Scientific Director, Michelin
  • Philippe Bideau, Managing Director and Administrator, Interpipe
  • Marc Boissonnet, President, Centrale Alumni, Executive Vice president, Corporate & External Affairs, Bureau Veritas
  • Sébastien Candel, Emeritus Professor, CentraleSupélec, President of the Académie des Sciences
  • Philippe Carli, Chair, Ebra Group, Media Relations Department, Crédit Mutuel,
  • Rémi Carminati, Managing Director for Research, ESPCI Paris Tech
  • Henri de Combles, Partner, McKinsey & Company
  • François Darchis, Senior Vice-Presient, AIr Liquide
  • Delphine Ernotte, Chair, France Télévisions
  • Louis Gallois, Chair of the Supervisory Board, PSA Peugeot Citroën
  • Antoine Gourevitch, Senior Partner & Managing Director, BCG
  • Hugues Lavandier, Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
  • Jean-Claude Lehmann, Former President of the National Academy of Technologies of France, Former Managing Director for Research, Saint-Gobain
  • Martine Liautaud, Chair, Liautaud & Cie
  • Marc Boissonnet President, Executive Vice president Corporate & External Affairs chez Bureau Veritas - Association des Centraliens Centrale Alumni president.
  • Jean Pisani-Ferry, Economist, Commissioner-General, France Stratégie
  • Daniel Rigout, previous President of the Board of Directors, CentraleSupélec
  • Bernard Salha, Managing Director for R&D, EDF
  • Benoit Savoret, Supervisory Board Member, Eptica
  • Romain Soubeyran, President of CentraleSupélec
  • Laurent Tardif, Chair of the Boards of Directors, Prysmian Cables solutions and Systems France
  • Pierre Vareille, Managing Director, Bernos Advisors
  • Dominique Vernay, Former President of the Foundation for Scientific Cooperation Campus Paris-Saclay (FCS)
  • Sophie Zurquiyah, Managing Director, CGG